UNIVERSITY OF DAR ES SALAAM
COLLEGE OF NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES (CONAS)

Geology Staff

Department of Geology
Lecturer and Head
E. E. Mshiu, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Martin Luther)

Professors
M. A. H. Maboko, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (ANU)
J. R. Ikingura, BSc (Dar), MSc, PhD (Carleton)
***S. Manya, BSc, MSc, PhD (Dar)

Associate Professors
E. I. Mbede, BSc (Dar), MSc DIC (London), Dr. rer. nat. (TU, Berlin)
H. H. Nkotagu, BSc (Dar), MSc (London), MPhil, Dr. rer. nat. (TU, Berlin)
***A. H. Mruma, BSc, MSc, PhD (Dar)

Senior Lecturers
C. P. Kinabo, BSc (Dar), MScDIC (London), Dr.Ing. (Clausthal)
C. Z. Kaaya, BSc, MSc (Dar), Dr. rer. nat. (Cologne)
I. M. Marobhe, BSc (Dar), MScDIC (London), DipGeo (ITC, Delft), DTech (TU, Helsinki)
N. Boniface, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Kiel)
K. Charles, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Cape Town)

Lecturers
F. W. Richard, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Uppsala)
G. D. Mulibo BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Penny)
E. O. Kazimoto, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Kiel)
E. E. Mshiu, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Martin Luther)
C. Mtelela, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (JCU)
R. L. Gama, BSc (Dar), MSc (IUEM, UBO), PhD (UBO, France)
S. R. Melchiory, BScEng, MSc (Rorkee), PhD (Dar)
R. J. Massawe, BSc (Dar), MSc (Acadia), PhD (Canada)
K. Lupogo, BSc (Dar), MSc (Delft), PhD (Simon Fraser, BC, Canada)

Assistant Lecturers
*J. J. Saroni, BSc, MSc (Dar)
*O. Saitabau, BSc (Dar), MSc (LMU, TUM)
E. Mulaya, BSc (Dar), MSc (NTNU)
J. W. Gama, BSc (Dar), MSc (IFP School)
*E. Kiswaka, BSc (Dar), MSc (NTNU)
*M.C. Moshi, BSc (Dar), MSc (Utretcht, The Netherlands)


Tutorial Assistants
E. Abdalla, BSc (Dar), MSc (UNESCO-IHE)
C. Lugangizya, BSc (Dar)
N. D. Kobare, BSc (UDOM)
S. Magohe, BSc (Dar)
W. Mremi, BSc (Dar)
C. Kimani, BSc (Dar)

Chief Laboratory Scientist
J. K. Mujumba, BSc (Dar), MSc (La Trobe), PhD (Dar)

Principal Laboratory Scientist II
C. Messo, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Okoyama)


Principal Laboratory Scientist II
P. Machibya, NSC, NDMM (DSA), BScEd, MEM (Dar),

Laboratory Scientist/Engineer III
C. John, BSc (Dar)
E. Lugano, BSc (Dar)

Chief Technician
M. A. M. Songo, FTC (Dar), BSc (OUT, Dar), MSc (Dar)

Technician II
*J. Edmund, DipScLabTech (DIT), BSc (DIT)
A. Haule, FTC (MRI, Dodoma), BSc (Dar)