UNIVERSITY OF DAR ES SALAAM
COLLEGE OF NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES (CONAS)

Chemistry staff list

Lecturer and Head
K. F. Kilulya, BScEd, MSc (Dar), PhD (UJ)

Professors
D. M. S. Mosha, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Liverpool)
O. C. Othman, BScEd, MSc, PhD (Dar)
M. H. H. Nkunya, BSc, MSc, PhD (Dar),


Associate Professors
G. S. Mhinzi, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Salford)
E. H. J. Lugwisha, BScEd (Dar), MSc, PhD (East Anglia)
L. L. Mkayula, BScEd, MSc (Dar), PhD (Salford)
***J. E. G. Mdoe, BScEd, MSc (Dar), PhD (York)
***J. Buchweishaija, DipEd (Mkwawa), BSc (Dar), MSc, PhD (Trondheim)

Senior Lecturers
F. N. Ngassapa, MSc, PhD (Moscow)
Y. M. M. Makame, BSc (Dar), MSc, PhD (Trondheim)
J. A. M. Mahugija, BScEd, MSc, PhD (Dar)
S. S. Nyandoro, BScEd, MSc, PhD (Dar)
Q. A. Mgani, BScEd, MSc (Dar), PhD (New Mexico)
A. S. Mwakaboko, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Nijmegen)
J. Y. N. Philip, BEd (Sc.), MSc (Dar), Lic. Eng. (Lund) PhD (Dar)
***C. C. Joseph, BScEd, MSc (Dar), PhD (Nijmegen) 
***L. D. Akwilapo, DipEd (Mkwawa) BScEd, MSc (Dar), PhD (Trondheim) 
G. Kinunda, BScEd, MSc (Dar), PhD (UKZN)

Lecturers
C. A. Mgina, BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Nijmegen)
J. J. E. Munissi, BSc, MSc, PhD (Dar)
R. Peter, BSc (Dar), MSc (UB), PhD (New Mexico)
M. M. Ndoile, BScEd, MSc (Dar), PhD (UKZN)
K. F. Kilulya, BScEd, MSc (Dar), PhD (UJ)
F. Lyatuu, BSc (Gen), (Dar), MSc (Newcastle), PhD (Marburg)
F. Jacob, BScEd (Dar), MSc (AIST-Abuja), PhD (NM-AIST) 

Assistant Lecturers
*N. Komba, DipEd (Monduli), BScEd, MSc (Dar)
*E. C. Mapunda, DipEd (Morogoro), BScEd, MSc (Dar)
*G. Deogratius, BScEd, MSc (Dar)
*M. M. Madirisha, BScEd (DUCE), MSc (Nairobi)
*G.B. Shombe, BScChem, MSc (Dar)
H. Kahimbi, BScEd (MUCE), M.Sc (Kangwon National University)

Tutorial Assistant
*N.A. KASIMU, BScEd (Dar)

Chief Laboratory Scientists
F. Sung’hwa, FTC (DIT), BSc, MSc (Dar), PhD (Nijmegen)
L. Mwamtobe, DipEd (Mkwawa), BScEd, MSc (Dar) 
S. Masoud, BSc, MSc (Moscow)
O. Illomo, DipEd (Mkwawa), BSc, MSc (Dar), Phd (Dar)

M. Mayuni, FTC (DIT), BSc, MSc (Dar)

Principal Laboratory Scientist
G. S. Malisa, (C&G, London), AdvDipAnalChem (IST, Manchester), PGDScComp (Dar)
Laboratory Scientist I
P. Godfrey, BScEd, MSc (Dar)
*R. Irunde, BScEd, MSc (Dar)

Laboratory Scientist II
*E. Xwaymay, BScChem (Dar),, MSc(UK)

Chief Technicians
B. Sindatuma, FTC (DIT)
J. Peter, FTC (Rwegarulila Water Resources Institute)
D. L. Mwansasu, FTC (DIT) Glass Blowing (UK)

Principal Technicians I
E. Fredrick, FTC (Rwegarulila Water Resources Institute)

Laboratory Assistants I
T. R. Mlawa, Laboratory Assistant Grade I
S. Zuberi, Laboratory Assistant Grade I